1979

Wrestling was only broadcast on Saturdays except for an occasional holiday special.

Click here for a key to results.


January 6th 1979 (Woking, taped 13/9/78)

Wayne Bridges (FF) v Ray Steele (F)

Tony St.Clair (FF) v Butcher Bond (S)

Steve Logan (KO) v Catweazle (0)


January 13th 1979 (Hemel Hempstead, taped 9/1/79)

Caswell Martin (FF) v Mel Stuart (0)

John Quinn (KO) v Beau Jack Rowlands

Steve Grey (F, S) v Tim Fitzmaurice (0)


January 20th 1979 (Middlesbrough, taping date unknown)

Mark Rocco (SS) v Kid Chocolate (F)

Mal Sanders (F) v Mick McMichael (F)

Big Daddy (F, COR) v Mal Kirk (0)

(Kirk walked out voluntarily.)


January 27th 1979 (Middlesbrough, taping date unknown)

Bobby Ryan (F, COR) v Sid Cooper (F)

Bert Royal (F, DQ) v Judd Harris (S)

Mick McManus (FF) v Jackie Turpin (F)


February 3rd 1979 (Wolverhampton, taped 30/1/79)

John Quinn (KO) V Barry Douglas

Pat Roach (F) V Pete Roberts (F) (NC)

Alan Dennison (F) V Johnny England (0)


February 10th 1979 (Wolverhampton, taped 30/1/79)

Giant Haystacks (KO) v Honey boy Zimba

British Light-heavyweight champion Marty Jones (FF) v Steve Logan (F)

Clive Myers/Chris Adams (FF) V Ed Wensor/Gary Wensor (Warriors) (S)


February 17th 1979 (Reading, taped 31/1/79)

British Welterweight title tournament quarter-final: Steve Grey (FF) v Zoltan Boscik (0)

British Welterweight title tournament quarter-final: Jim Breaks (SS) v Pat Patton (0)

Wayne Bridges (F) v Pat Roach (F) (DDQ)


February 24th 1979 (Reading, taped 31/1/79)

British Welterweight title tournament quarter-final: Ken Joyce (FF) v Jeff Kaye (F)

British Welterweight title tournament quarter-final: John Naylor (FF) v John England (F)

Big Bruno (RSF) v Johnny Wilson


March 3rd 1979 (Oldham, taped 28/2/79)

Pete Ross (F) v Lucky Gordon (F)

Big Daddy/Bobby Ryan (FF) V King Kong Kirk/Gunboat Harris (S)

Brian Maxine (F, DQ) v Ray Thunder (F)


March 10th 1979 (Oldham, taped 28/2/79)

Johnny Kwango (F) v Mark Rocco (F, S)

Pat Roach v Tony St.Clair (NC)

John Quinn (KO) v Len Hurst


March 17th 1979 (Rotherham, taped 14/3/79)

Mick McManus (SS) v Jackie Turpin (F)

Giant Haystacks (RSF) v Ray Steele (F)

British Welterweight title tournament semi-final: Jim Breaks (SS) v John Naylor (F)


March 31st 1979 (Rotherham, 14/3/79)

Sid Cooper (0) v Johnny Saint (F)

British Welterweight title tournament semi-final: Steve Grey (FF) v Ken Joyce (F)

Mal Sanders (F, DQ) v Dave Bond (S)


April 7th 1979 (Hemel Hempstead, taped 9/1/79)

Blackjack Mulligan v Billy Torontos (COR)

John Naylor (FF) v Mike Jordan (F)

Lee Bronson (F) v Johnny Czeslaw (F)


April 14th 1979: (Leamington Spa, taped 10/4/79)

Colin Joynson (F) v Pete Roberts (FF)

Big Daddy/Young David (FF) V Mick McManus/Steve Logan (S)

Caswell Martin (F) v Len Hurst (F) (NC)

(Young David replaced Bobby Ryan)


M April 16th 1979 (Croydon, taped 3/4/79)

Battle Royale: Bobby Barnes, Kid Chocolate, Steve Grey (W), Lucky Gordon, Chris Adams and John England

This was a special Easter Monday broadcast.


April 21st 1979 (Leamington Spa, taped 10/4/79)

Mark Rocco (F, S) V Bert Royal (F)

John Elijah (F) V Romany Riley (F)

Ringo Rigby (COR) V Tony Walsh


April 28th 1979 (Kirkby, taped 23/4/79)

Brian Maxine v Mal Sanders (NC)

Knockout tournament:

Giant Haystacks (COR) v Pete Roberts (F)

John Quinn (F) v Tony St.Clair (F)

(Quinn advanced on a coin toss. Quinn and Haystacks then refused to fight each other in the final.)


May 5th 1979 (Guildford, taped 24/4/79)

Pat Roach (0) V Wayne Bridges (F, DQ)

Dave Bond (F, S) V Count Bartelli (F)

Johnny Czeslaw (COR) V Ray Thunder


M May 7th (Croydon, taped 3/4/79)

Mick McManus (RSF) V Billy Torontos (F)

Giant Haystacks (COR) V Tony St Clair (F)

Ray Steele (F) V Pete Roberts (F)

This was a Bank Holiday special broadcast.


May 12th 1979 (Guildford, 24/4/79)

FA Cup Final day

British Welterweight champion Jim Breaks (S) v Steve Grey (F)

Big Daddy/Ringo Rigby (FF) V John Quinn/Mark Rocco (S)


May 19th 1979 (Kirkby, 23/4/79)

John England (SS) v Pat Patton (F)

Alan Dennison (FF) v Mike Bennett (F)

Chris Adams/Clive Myers (FF) V Johnny Kwango/Bruiser Muir (S)

(Johnny Kwango replaced Bronco Wells)


May 28th 1979 (Wembley, taped 21/5/79)

British Welterweight champion Jim Breaks (S) v Steve Grey (F)

Johnny Saint (FF) v Mick McMichael (F)


June 2, 9 and 16, 1979

Wrestling appears to have not been broadcast.


June 23rd 1979 (Southend, taped 12/6/79)

Chato Pastor (FF) v Gary Wensor (F)

John Quinn (KO) v Lee Bronson

Mark Rocco (F, COR) v Chris Adams (F)


June 30th 1979

Wrestling appears to have not been broadcast.


July 7th 1979 (Wembley Arena)

Wayne Bridges (FF) v Ray Steele (F)

British Welterweight champion Jim Breaks (COR) v Steve Grey

Chris Adams/Pat Patton (S, F) V Mark Rocco & Steve Logan (F)


July 14th 1979 (Wembley Arena)

Match must end by knockout: Big Daddy (KO) v John Quinn

European Middleweight champion: Mal Sanders (FF) v Chato Pastor (F)

Tony St.Clair (FF) v Len Hurst (F)


July 21st 1979 (Southend, taped 12/6/79)

Ed Wensor (F) v Terry Rudge (FF)

(This may have been Gary Wensor)

Pat Roach (F, KO) v John Elijah (F)

Brian Maxine (F, COR) v Mel Stuart (0)


July 28th 1979 (Croydon, taped 24/7/79)

Knockout tournament:

John England (0) v Mal Sanders (1)

Bobby Barnes (1) v Young David (0)

Mal Sanders (2) v Bobby Barnes (0)

Johnny Saint v Mike Jordan


August 4th 1979 (Croydon)

Tallyho Kaye v Mick McMichael

Marty Jones v Pete Roberts

Mark Rocco v Vic Faulkner

(Because of a technician's strike, this was only broadcast in some regions. No wrestling was broadcast between August and October as ITV shut down completely because of the strike.)


November 3rd 1979 (Guildford, taped 30/10/79)

Mick McManus (F, S) v Catweazle (F)

Spiros Arion (S, RSF) v Romany Riley (0)

Steve Veidor (FF) v John Elijah (F)


November 10th 1979 (Guildford, taped 30/10/79)

Ringo Rigby (FF) v Peter Kaye (0)

Pat Roach (F, KO) v Ray Steele (F)

The Sheik (KO) v Len Hurst (F)

(The Sheik was known in the US as Sheik Adnan Al-Kaisset and General Adnan)


November 17th 1979 (Leicester, taped 13/11/79)

Chris Adams (F) v Butcher Bond (S)

Big Daddy/Mal Sanders (F, COR) V Giant Haystacks/Mark Rocco (F)

Billed but not broadcast: Wayne Bridges v Lee Bronson


November 24th 1979 (Leicester, taped 13/11/79)

Brian Maxine (F) v Bobby Barnes (F) (NC)

Spiros Arion v Colin Joynson (DQ)

Dynamite Kid (F) v Marty Jones (F) (DCOR)


December 1st 1979 (Catford/Lewisham, taped 26/11/79)

Knockout tournament:

Gwyn Davies (F) v Rex Strong (0)

Bruno Elrington (COR) v Terry Rudge

Gwyn Davies (DQ) v Bruno Elrington (F)


December 8th 1979 (Aylesbury, taped 3/12/79)

Johnny England (SS) v Kid Chocolate (F, DQ)

(We do not have confirmed details of this unusual result. It is possible England's second submission was overruled and replaced by a disqualification loss.)

Jim Breaks (S) v Young David (Davey Boy Smith) (FF)

Pat Roach (KO) v Johnny Wilson (F)

(Roach replaced the billed Sheik.)


December 15th 1979 (Aylesbury, taped 3/12/79)

John Naylor (F) v Alan Dennison (F)

Spiros Arion (S, RSF) v Lee Bronson (0)

Ron Marino (F) v Sid Cooper (F, S)


December 22nd 1979 (Blackburn, taped 19/12/79)

John England (KO) v Pete Ross (F)

Johnny Saint (F) v Steve Grey (FF)

Big Daddy (KO) v Mr X


December 29th 1979 (Blackburn, taped 19/12/79)

Caswell Martin (F) v Pete Roberts (F)

Giant Haystacks (KO) v Ray Steele

British Welterweight champion Jim Breaks (S) v Young David (Davey Boy Smith) (FF)

(The title was held-up after a disputed finish.)


The following matches took place at shows recorded for television but were not broadcast:

Kirkby, 23/4/79: Honey Boy Zimba (DQ) v Bruno Elrington

Wembley, 21/5/79: Len Hurst v Steve Logan

Wembley, 13/8/79: Wayne Bridges (KO) v Barry Douglas, Mick McManus (2) v Young David (Davey Boy Smith) (1), Honey Boy Zimba (2) v Pete LaPaque (1), Johnny Saint (2) v Ron Marino (1), Mark Rocco (RSF) v John Naylor

Catford/Lewisham, 1/10/79: Adnan Al Kaissey (The Sheik) (2) v Len Hurst (0), Spiros Arion (RSF) v Romany Riley, Jim Breaks (2) v Young David (Davey Boy Smith) (1), Catweazle (2) v Mick McManus (1), Ken Joyce (2) v Tony Costas (1), John Naylor (DQ) v Pete Kaye (0)