1983

Shows were broadcast on Saturdays only.

Click here for a key to results.


January 1st 1983 (Haslingden, taped 15/12/82)

Tom Tyrone (0) v Len Hurst (F)

Knockout tournament:

Steve Grey (FF) v Sid Cooper (F)

Peter Kaye (S) v Jackie Turpin (FF)


January 8th 1983 (Adwick Le Street, taped 3/11/82)

Dave Lawrence (0) v Saxon Brookes (F)

Gil Singh (FF) v Pete Roberts (F)

Pat Patton (FF) v Lucky Gordon (S)


January 22nd 1983 (Halifax, taped 3/12/82)

Alan Kilby (F) v Honey Boy Zimba (0)

Marty Jones v Skull Murphy (NC)

Dave Finlay (FF) v Jim Moser (F)


January 29th 1983 (Walthamstow, taped 19/1/83)

Magnificent Maurice (S) v Steve Logan (F, DQ)

Giant Haystacks (KO) v Kwik Kick Lee (Akira Maeda)

Ray Steele (F) v Dave Bond (0)

(Bond replaced the billed Steve McHoy


February 5th 1983: (Walthamstow, taped 19/1/83)

Mick McMichael (0) v Battlestar (S)

Dynamite Kid (F) v Marty Jones (FF)

Dave Finlay/Skull Murphy (SS) V Tom Tyrone & Pat Patton (F)


February 12th 1983 (Leamington Spa, taped 9/2/83)

Johnny Wilson (F) v Johnny South (0)

Ringo Rigby (F) v King Ben (F)

Pete Roberts (FF) v Clive Myers (F)


February 19th 1983 (Leamington Spa, taped 9/2/83)

Young David (Davey Boy Smith) (FF) v Bernie Wright (F)

Big Daddy/Vic Faulkner/John Savage (Johnny Smith) (F, KO) V Battlestar/Blackjack Mulligan/Tony Walsh (0)

Mal Sanders (F) v Johnny Kidd (0)


February 26th 1983 (Harrogate, taped 16/2/83)

Tournament for vacant British Light-heavyweight title:

Fit Finlay (RSF) v Alan Kilby

Ringo Rigby (F) v King Ben (0)

Finlay (F) v Rigby (F) (DCOR)

(The title remained vacant)


March 12th 1983 (Oldham, taped 24/2/83)

King Kong Mal Kirk (F) v John Cox (0)

Alan Dennison (F, S) v Jackie Turpin (F)

For vacant British Light-heavyweight title: Dave Finlay (FF) v Ringo Rigby (F)


March 19th 1983 (Oldham, taped 24/2/83)

Caswell Martin (F) v Steve Logan (0)

Giant Haystacks (KO) v Steve McHoy

Vic Faulkner/John Savage (FF) V Pete LaPaque/Tommy Lorne (F)


March 26th 1983 (Aylesbury, taped 21/3/83)

John Naylor (F) v Johnny Apollon (0)

Terry Rudge (F) v Pete Roberts (F)

Pat Roach (FF) v Magnificent Maurice (F)


April 2nd 1983 (Aylesbury, 21/3/83)

Jim Moser v Dave Duran (NC)

World Mid-heavyweight championship: Marty Jones (F, DQ) v Skull Murphy (0)

Caswell Martin (F) v Tom Tyrone (FF)


April 9th 1983 (Bedworth, taped 23/3/83)

Knockout tournament:

Mick McMichael (F) v Mal Sanders (0)

Jim Breaks (S) v Grasshopper (0)

Steve Grey (F) v Clive Myers (0)

Pat Patton (F) v Sid Cooper (0)

McMichael (DQ) v Breaks

Patton (Pts) v Grey

McMichael (F) v Patton (F)


April 16th 1983 (Haslingden, taped 15/12/82)

Catweazle (F) v Mel Stuart (0)

Clive Myers (F) v Keith Haward (F)

Pat Roach (FF) v Colin Joynson (F)


April 23rd 1983 (Harrogate, 16/2/83)

John Naylor (F) v Kid Chocolate (0)

Jim Breaks (S, F) v Steve Grey (F)

Vic Faulkner/John Savage (Johnny Smith) (F) V Bobby Barnes/Peter Kaye (S)


April 30th 1983 (Colne, taped 7/4/83)

Steve McHoy (F) v Barry Douglas (0)

King Kong Mal Kirk (F, RSF) v Tom Tyrone (F)

Mick McMichael (F) v Pat Patton (F) (NC)


May 7th 1983 (Colne, taped 7/4/83)

British Lightweight champion Steve Grey (F) v Jim Breaks (SS)

Masked Marauders (FF) V Colin Bennett/Eddie Riley (0)


May 14th 1983 (Bedworth, taped 23/3/83)

Little Prince (F) v John Wilkie (0)

Alan Kilby (F, S) v Fit Finlay (F)

Pat Roach (F) v Ray Steele (F)


May 21st 1983 (Basildon, taped 10/5/83)

FA Cup Final day

Big Daddy/Kid Chocolate (F, KO) V Masked Marauders (S)


May 28th 1983 (Bradford, taping date unknown))

Vic Faulkner (F) v Johnny Kidd (0)

King Kong Mal Kirk (RSF) v Johnny Wilson

British Lightweight champion Jim Breaks (S) v Steve Grey (F, DQ)

(Grey won the title as British championships can change on a DQ)


We do not have listings for June 4th and 11th 1983


June 18th 1983 (Derby, taped 13/6/83)

Ringo Rigby (F) v Lucky Gordon (0)

Pete Roberts (F) v Keith Haward (F)

Steve Grey (F, S) v Pete LaPaque (F)

(The billed match was Grey challenging British Welterweight champion Alan Dennison)


We do not have listings for June 25th 1983


July 2nd 1983 (Stockport, taped 29/6/83)

Sid Cooper (S) v Colin Bennett (0)

Colin Joynson (F) v Tom Tyrone (F)

Lumberjack: Big Daddy (KO) v Masked Marauder


July 9th 1983 (Bradford, taped 28/5/83)

Alan Dennison (S) v Rick Wiseman (0)

Fit Finlay/Skull Murphy (S) V Marty Jones/Clive Myers (S)

Alan Kilby (FF) v Saxon Brookes (F)


July 16th 1983 (Stockport, taped 28/5/83)

Tony Walsh v Pat Patton (DQ)

Crusher Brannigan (F, RSF) v Johnny South (F)

Peter Kaye (F, S) v Eddie Riley (F)

(Riley replaced the billed Steve Logan)


July 23rd 1983 (Derby, taped 13/6/83)

Knockout tournament:

Fit Finlay/Skull Murphy (FF) v Honey Boy Zimba (F)

Marty Jones/Clive Myers (FF) v John Naylor/King Ben (F)


July 30th 1983 (Woking, taped 28/6/83)

Tony Costas (F) v Paul Britton (0)

Gil Singh (0) v Ray Steele (0)

British Heavy-middleweight champion Alan Kilby (F, RSF) v Rocky Moran (F)


August 6th 1983 (Basildon, taped 10/5/83)

Sid Cooper (F) v SAS Jack Regan (0)

Keith Haward (FF) v Mal Sanders (F)

Bobby Barnes (F) v Ringo Rigby (FF)


August 20th 1983 (Bridlington, taped 3/8/83)

Little Prince (S) v Steve Casey (0)

John Cox (F) v Barry Douglas (FF)

Big Daddy/Pat Patton (KO, COR) V King Kong Mal Kirk/Tony Walsh (KO)


August 27th 1983 (Swadlincote, taped 23/8/83)

Keith Haward (KO) v Kurt Heinz

Kid Chocolate (F) v Grasshopper (F)

Marty Jones/Clive Myers (F, COR) V Fit Finlay/Skull Murphy (COR)


September 17th 1983 (Swadlincote, taped 23/8/83)

Knockout tournament:

Jim Breaks (S) v Rick Wiseman (0)

Alan Dennison (F) v Eddie Riley (0)

Dennison (Pts) v Breaks


We do not have results for September 24th, October 1st or October 8th 1983. It is possible no wrestling was broadcast on these dates.


October 15th 1983 (Crewe, taped 1/9/83)

Alan Dennison (F) v Peter Kaye (0)

Pete Roberts (FF) v Len Hurst (F)

Big Daddy/Alan Kilby (F, DQ) V King Kong Mal Kirk & Bruiser Ian Muir (0)


October 29th 1983 (Croydon, taped 11/10/83)

European Middleweight champion Keith Haward (FF) v King Ben (F)

Steve Grey (F) v Clive Myers (FF)


November 5th 1983 (Woking, taped 28/6/83)

Grasshopper (F) v Ray Smith (0)

Bobby Barnes (S) v Mal Sanders (F, DQ)

Johnny/Peter Wilson (FF) V Butcher Bond/John Elijah (F)


November 12th 1983 (Leeds, taped 2/11/83)

Rocky Moran (F) v Vic Faulkner (0, COR)

World Mid-heavyweight champion: Marty Jones (0) v Fit Finlay (F)


November 19th 1983 (Leeds, taped 2/11/83)

Elvis Jerome v Pete Ross (DCOR)

Gil Singh (FF) v Colin Joynson (F)

Jim Breaks (SS) v Danny Collins (F)

(Collins replaced the billed John Naylor)


We do not have results for November 26th 1983.


December 3rd & 10th 1983 (Kidderminster, taped 1/11/83)

Big Daddy/Alan Kilby/Pat Patton (FF) V Giant Haystacks/Scrubber Daly/Lucky Gordon (KO)

Andy Blair (F) V Lucky Gordon (KO)

Johnny Apollon (F) V Alan Kilby (FF)

Alan Dennison (F, COR) V Steve Speed (0)

John Wilkie (S) V Pat Patton (FF)

Ray Steele (0) V Giant Haystacks (KO)


We do not have results for December 17th 1983. It is likely there was no wrestling broadcast on December 24th 1983.


December 31st 1983 (Macclesfield, taped 7/12/83)

Pat Roach (FF) v Pete Roberts (F)

World Mid-heavyweight champion Fit Finlay (FF) v Chic Cullen (F)


The following matches took place at events recorded for television but were not broadcast:

Basildon, 10/5/83: John Savage (2) v Peter Kaye (1), Steve Logan (1) v Rocky Moran (1)

Bridlington, 3/8/83: Alan Dennison (KO) v Blackjack Mulligan, Vic Faulkner (F) v Mick McMichael (F), Honey Boy Zimva (F) v Steve Lannigan (0)

Swadlincote, 23/8/83: Johnny Kidd v John Naylor (NC)

Croydon, 11/10/83: John Elijah v Len Hurst (NC), Ray Steele (1) v John Mitchell (0)

Leeds, 2/11/83: Ringo Rigby (DQ) v Skull Murphy

Macclesfield, 7/12/83: Honey Boy ZImba (DQ) v Skull Murphy